Privacy Policy and Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Arian uses and protects any information that you give Arian when you use this website.

Arian is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Arian may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14 May 2018.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

Cookies we use

Our website is powered by a CMS which sets first party cookies to verify who you are. The cookies are set for logged in users and commenters so when you come back to our site, you don’t need to re-enter all your information again. We use Statcounter which allows us to view statistics on how our website is being used by people who visit it and which pages are not working so they can be improved. Statcounter also sets first party cookies but we do not see or record any personal information through the use of their cookies. You can find more information by following this link: Statcounter Privacy Policy.

Data Protection

The information you provide to us is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). (GDPR)

By continuing to use the site,  you consent to us or any company associated with us, for example, product providers or platforms we use to provide you with our services, processing your personal data, both manually and by electronic means.

Your data will be used for the sole purpose of providing financial advice, administration and management.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, such as product providers, the FCA or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes including, where relevant, to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the information or data.

In order to provide services to you we may be required to pass your personal information to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries that do not have Data Protection Laws equivalent to those in the UK. Where this is the case we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your information.

The information provided may also contain sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act, including information that relates to your physical or mental health or condition; the committing or alleged committing of any offence by you; any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence in such proceedings.

If at any time, should you wish to withdraw consent, for us or any company associated with us, to processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, please contact The Data Protection Officer on 0777 4040227 or info@arianfp.co.uk. or in writing at: Arian Financial Planning Ltd, Building 24, Stradey Business Park, Llangennech, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, SA14 8YP.

You may also wish alter your marketing preferences by accessing your own personal client site. Log in details, to access your client site, will be provided once you become a client of our firm.

You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose associated with the service we will provide you. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary.

If we provide you with financial advice, your data will be kept in accordance with FCA regulatory expectations, which in some cases mean the duration could be indefinite.

Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data that is held by us.

You will not be charged for us supplying you with such data, however we do reserve the right to apply a ‘reasonable fee’ where requests are deemed excessive.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within the maximum time frame of one month.

Data Processing

1. Your data will be lawfully and fairly processed in a transparent manner.
2. Your data is collected on the grounds of explicit and legitimate purposes only.
3. We will only ask for your data when necessary, explain if data will be shared and how long it will be kept.
4. Your data will be accurate, kept up to date and erased, without delay, should your data no longer be required for the purposes to be processed.
5. Your data will only be retained for as long as is necessary.
6. Your data will be secure.

Rights of the client

The points below clearly set out the rights each client is entitled to. Please ask us for an explanation of each, should you wish to have more information.

1. The right to be informed.
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification.
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object.
8. Rights to automated decision and profiling.

In rare occasions where you believe your data has been wrongfully processed, stored or handled, you have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Details on how to do this can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Communication and Marketing Preferences

Occasionally, we may send you marketing/promotional communications via email, telephone, SMS or the post. Recipients will be carefully selected, and information will only be sent where we feel it to be appropriate. Associated parties may also send you marketing/promotional communications via email.